Sunny Enclave vs Sector 125 Mohali in 2026: rent, connectivity, safety and who each one actually suits

Comparing Sunny Enclave and Sector 125 Mohali for renters in 2026. Detailed rent ranges for 1BHK and 2BHK flats, commute drive times, and neighborhood analysis.
Short answer: Sunny Enclave suits renters prioritising lower rental outflows (₹7,500–₹11,000 for 1BHK and ₹12,000–₹16,000 for 2BHK) alongside direct walking access to hyper-dense local markets, grocery stores, and the Kharar highway corridor. Sector 125 Mohali suits tenants seeking newer construction, planned GMADA-approved layouts, wider internal sector roads, and faster arterial access to Mohali Phase 8 IT hubs and Chandigarh at a modest price premium (₹9,000–₹13,000 for 1BHK and ₹14,000–₹19,000 for 2BHK).
- ₹2,000–₹3,500 Average rent gap for identical 2BHK configurations
- 18–25 min Commute to Mohali Phase 8 via Kharar-Mohali arterial roads
- Zero Brokerage Direct owner listings on physically verified Hoomzz flats
Deciding between Sunny Enclave and Sector 125 Mohali is one of the most common dilemmas for professionals moving to the greater Mohali region and students looking for housing near Chandigarh University or Landran colleges. Both localities sit along the high-growth western corridor extending outwards from Chandigarh, but they represent distinct phases of urban expansion, infrastructure planning, and rental lifestyles.
While local property listings often blur the boundaries between Sunny Enclave, New Sunny Enclave, and Sector 125 Mohali, key differences in civic layout, parking availability, building age, and day-to-day commute patterns make one or the other a clearly superior choice depending on your specific living priorities. Hoomzz lists physically verified rentals across Chandigarh, Mohali, Panchkula, and Zirakpur, giving tenants transparent access to direct-owner properties without intermediary markups.
Overview: Location, Identity, and Urban Fabric
To evaluate these two areas accurately, it helps to understand how each locality was developed and where administrative jurisdictions fall.
Sunny Enclave is one of the earliest large-scale private township developments in the Kharar-Mohali cluster, established by Bajwa Developers. Because it developed earlier, it offers a mature commercial ecosystem. Daily necessities, local banks, pharmacies, supermarkets, sweet shops, and dining outlets are available within immediate walking distance of almost every residential block. However, early development also means high residential density, narrow internal lanes in older sections, and visible congestion during morning and evening rush hours.
Sector 125 Mohali encompasses newer extensions, planned builder floor pockets, and organized residential sectors bordering the northern boundary of Kharar and New Sunny Enclave. It features broader internal road grids, dedicated green belts, and newer residential constructions built between 2019 and 2026. As detailed in our guide on renting in Sector 125 Mohali, the area bridges the gap between Mohali's planned sector framework and Kharar's affordable rental economics.
Head-to-Head Comparison: Sunny Enclave vs Sector 125 Mohali
The table below summarizes key metrics for renters, property seekers, and daily commuters comparing both localities in 2026.
| Comparison Factor | Sunny Enclave | Sector 125 Mohali |
|---|---|---|
| Average 1BHK Rent | ₹7,500 – ₹11,000 / month | ₹9,000 – ₹13,000 / month |
| Average 2BHK Rent | ₹12,000 – ₹16,500 / month | ₹14,000 – ₹19,000 / month |
| Average 3BHK / Floor Rent | ₹17,000 – ₹23,000 / month | ₹20,000 – ₹28,000 / month |
| Typical Housing Type | Independent floors, standalone plots, builder floors | Modern independent builder floors (stilt + 3/4 floors), gated pockets |
| Road Width & Parking | 30 to 40-foot internal lanes; street parking can be tight | 40 to 60-foot sector roads; stilt parking common in newer units |
| Commute to Mohali Phase 8 / 8B | 10 – 12 km (20–28 min depending on highway bottleneck) | 9 – 11 km (18–24 min with cleaner arterial exits) |
| Commute to Chandigarh (Sec 17 / 35) | 13 – 16 km (25–35 min via Kharar flyover) | 12 – 15 km (22–32 min via NH-205 / PR-7 link) |
| Distance to Chandigarh University (CU) | 9 – 11 km (14–18 min) | 10 – 12 km (16–20 min) |
| Water Supply & Municipal Services | Mixed groundwater borewell and municipal connection | Planned municipal supply alongside sector-level groundwater infrastructure |
| Commercial & Retail Access | Exceptional; vibrant local markets, VR Punjab mall nearby | Growing local high-streets; quick drive to VR Punjab and Kharar markets |
| Best Suited For | Students, bachelor flat-sharers, budget-conscious families | IT professionals, corporate couples, families seeking quiet streets |
Rental Price Dynamics and Floor Configurations
When searching for rental accommodation on Hoomzz verified rental listings, you will observe distinct pricing patterns between these adjacent zones.
Choose Sunny Enclave If
- Your monthly rental budget is strictly under ₹15,000 for a furnished 2BHK.
- You prefer walking to grocery stores, salons, gyms, and quick-bite restaurants.
- You want abundant options for bachelor-friendly shared flats or independent room sets.
- You value immediate access to the Kharar main road bus stops and shared autos.
Choose Sector 125 Mohali If
- You require dedicated covered or stilt parking for personal 4-wheelers.
- You want newly built construction with modern modular kitchens and contemporary sanitary fittings.
- You prefer quieter residential streets without intense commercial vehicle thoroughfare.
- You commute daily to Mohali IT City, QuarkCity, or Chandigarh IT Park.
1BHK Rentals
In Sunny Enclave, 1BHK configurations are widely available in converted builder floors and partitioned independent houses. A standard semi-furnished 1BHK rents between ₹7,500 and ₹9,500 per month, while fully furnished options with air conditioning, refrigerator, and bed sets range from ₹10,000 to ₹12,000 per month. In Sector 125 Mohali, 1BHKs are typically newer, featuring attached balconies and lift access in multi-storey builder units, with rents ranging between ₹9,000 and ₹13,000 per month.
2BHK and 3BHK Rentals
For nuclear families and working professionals sharing flats, 2BHK floors represent the bulk of residential demand. In Sunny Enclave, 2BHK units on first or second floors average ₹12,000 to ₹15,000 per month. In Sector 125 Mohali, standard 2BHK builder floors command ₹14,000 to ₹19,000 per month, justified by newer construction standards, better ventilation, and more spacious living-dining layouts.
For comprehensive drive-time figures across different sectors, check our data breakdown on Tricity commute distances and drive times.
Connectivity and Commute: Daily Travel Realities
Both Sunny Enclave and Sector 125 Mohali benefit substantially from the elevated Kharar Flyover, which eliminated the historic congestion at the Kharar bus stand junction. However, internal connectivity points differ noticeably:
- Access to PR-7 Airport Road Sector 125 offers faster, less congested access to the PR-7 extension, making airport and southern Mohali commutes smoother without passing through dense Kharar markets.
- Chandigarh Commute via Sector 38 West Both areas connect directly to Chandigarh via the National Highway corridor through Balongi and the Sector 38 West border, averaging 25 to 35 minutes in regular traffic.
- Public Transportation and Shared Transit Sunny Enclave has superior availability of auto-rickshaws, shared e-rickshaws, and CTU/PRTC bus connectivity right along the main entrance gates.
- Access to IT Hubs in Mohali Phase 8 and 8B Commuters travelling to Bestech Business Tower, QuarkCity, and Industrial Area Phase 8 typically spend 18 to 25 minutes from either locality.
Commuter Tip: If your office is located in Mohali Phase 8B or Aerocity, test your morning drive at 9:00 AM before signing a lease. For comparison with southern Mohali sectors, read our analysis on Aerocity vs Sector 70 Mohali.
Civic Infrastructure: Water, Power, and Livability
When renting along the Kharar-Mohali periphery, basic infrastructure consistency is a critical evaluation factor:
- Electricity Supply: Power is supplied by PSPCL in both locations. While power outages are relatively infrequent during winter and spring, summer peak loads (May to July) occasionally cause localized tripping. Most modern builder floors in Sector 125 and Sunny Enclave include dedicated inverter wiring or power backup provisions.
- Water Quality and Pressure: Sunny Enclave relies heavily on a combination of tubewell borewell networks and municipal lines. Water can be hard in select pockets, prompting many residents to install RO purification systems. Sector 125 exhibits similar groundwater characteristics, though newer residential units generally feature overhead water tanks with booster pumps.
- Drainage and Monsoon Runoff: Both areas have improved internal drainage over recent civic upgrades, but low-lying lanes in the older inner sectors of Sunny Enclave can experience temporary water-logging during heavy downpours. Sector 125's elevated road gradients offer quicker runoff disposal.
- Security and Community Environment: While Sunny Enclave is an open, sprawling township with multiple entry and exit points, several sub-blocks in Sector 125 operate with gated security barriers and night-time security guards, providing an extra sense of safety for families and solo female renters.
The Hoomzz Recommendation: Which One Should You Pick?
Your ideal choice depends on your daily destination, vehicle ownership, and rental budget:
Opt for Sunny Enclave if: You want unbeatable market convenience where groceries, street food, tuition centers, and daily retail are a 2-minute walk away. It is particularly well-suited for college students attending Chandigarh University or Rayat Bahra, bachelors pooling rent, and budget-conscious tenants who do not require covered 4-wheeler parking.
Opt for Sector 125 Mohali if: You prioritize a quieter, more structured residential environment with wider street fronts, newer construction finishes, and seamless road connectivity towards Mohali and Chandigarh. It represents an ideal middle ground between high-rent central Mohali sectors and entry-level peripheral housing.
Explore all available options in our Tricity locality directory or discover directly verified rentals with zero brokerage on Hoomzz.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sunny Enclave or Sector 125 Mohali better for renting in 2026?
Sector 125 Mohali is generally better for working professionals and families who value wider roads, modern construction, and quieter surroundings. Sunny Enclave is better for students and budget renters seeking lower rental costs and walking access to bustling commercial markets.
Which is cheaper for monthly rent, Sunny Enclave or Sector 125 Mohali?
Sunny Enclave is typically ₹2,000 to ₹3,500 cheaper per month across equivalent 1BHK, 2BHK, and 3BHK configurations. In 2026, standard 2BHK floors rent for ₹12,000 to ₹16,500 in Sunny Enclave compared to ₹14,000 to ₹19,000 in Sector 125 Mohali.
How far is Sunny Enclave from Sector 125 Mohali?
Sunny Enclave and Sector 125 Mohali are immediately adjacent, separated by just 1 to 3 kilometers depending on the specific block. Driving between their main commercial centers takes roughly 5 to 8 minutes under normal local traffic conditions.
Which area has better connectivity to Chandigarh and Mohali IT Park?
Both areas connect directly to Chandigarh in 25 to 35 minutes via the Kharar Flyover and NH-205. However, Sector 125 Mohali offers slightly faster access to the PR-7 Airport Road link, facilitating an easier commute to Mohali Phase 8 and southern Tricity tech hubs.
Do rental properties in Sunny Enclave and Sector 125 require police verification?
Yes. Police verification of tenants is mandatory across SAS Nagar (Mohali) district under District Magistrate preventive orders. Landlords and tenants must submit verification forms to the local police station or through the Punjab Police Saanjh portal.
Sources, and what here is judgement rather than data
Factual data sources: Rent ranges are aggregated from physically verified listings on Hoomzz.in and active market surveys across Kharar and Mohali in 2026. Distance and drive times are calculated using real road routing under peak and non-peak hours. Legal and tenant verification rules reflect standing SAS Nagar District Magistrate notifications under Punjab jurisdiction.
Editorial judgements: Recommendations regarding neighborhood vibe, parking convenience, and suitability for specific tenant profiles reflect comparative editorial assessments designed to assist home-seekers in making informed rental choices.
👈 This comparison is based on market observations and publicly available data. Users should verify details independently.

Prioritize Hoomzz Real Estate News in your Google Search AI Overviews
Google's new search update lets you select trusted sources. Pin hoomzz.in to get our instant local market rates, builder updates, and renting news featured first in your AI answers.