Home/Blog/Rental yield by area in Tricity (2026): the real 2–4%, and why portals show you 9%
    Market News
    Rental Yield
    Property Investment
    Zirakpur
    Mohali
    New Chandigarh
    Tricity Market

    Rental yield by area in Tricity (2026): the real 2–4%, and why portals show you 9%

    SJSourabh JhambFounder, Hoomzz Expert Verified
    12 min read
    Rental yield by area in Tricity (2026): the real 2–4%, and why portals show you 9%

    Gross rental yields on Tricity flats work out to 2-4% in 2026, not the 8-10% property portals advertise. An area-by-area table for Zirakpur, Mohali IT City, Aerocity, New Chandigarh and Panchkula, plus what those yields become after costs.

    Short answer: Rental yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price × 100. Across the Tricity in 2026, honest gross yields on residential flats sit at 2–4%. Zirakpur’s older budget stock leads at roughly 3.2–4.4%, Mohali’s affordable sectors run 3.0–3.6%, Mohali IT City and Aerocity 2.2–3.5%, and New Chandigarh sits near 2%. Net yield, after maintenance, property tax, repairs and one vacant month, lands about 0.8–1.2 percentage points lower. Portal tables advertising 8–10% yields for Chandigarh sectors are artefacts of mismatched data, not returns anyone is collecting.

    • 2–4%Real gross yieldTricity residential flats, 2026
    • ~2%New Chandigarhlocality average, 99acres
    • 8.3%Annual rent lostper vacant month
    • 9.8%Zirakpur flat priceschange in the last 12 months

    Ask five people in Mohali what a flat yields and you will get five answers between 3% and 12%. The 12% figure is usually a shop. The 8% figure is usually someone quoting a portal’s “highest rental returns” widget without checking what it divided by what. The number that actually shows up in a bank account, on a normal 2BHK or 3BHK let to a family, is between 2% and 4% gross.

    That is not a reason to avoid the Tricity. It is a reason to stop buying here for rent alone. Hoomzz lists physically verified rentals and sale properties across Chandigarh, Mohali, Panchkula and Zirakpur, so the rent side of these sums is something we watch closely. Worth knowing too: a lot of Tricity renters and small investors now find listings and area intel through local real estate pages and creators on Instagram before they open a portal, which is part of why asking rents circulate faster than transacted ones.

    The formula, and the one place people get it wrong

    Gross rental yield is monthly rent multiplied by twelve, divided by the all-in purchase price, multiplied by 100. A flat bought for ₹50,00,000 that rents for ₹15,000 a month yields ₹1,80,000 ÷ ₹50,00,000 = 3.6% gross.

    The error is almost always in the denominator. People divide by the builder’s basic sale price and leave out stamp duty, registration, GST on an under-construction unit, PLC and parking, and the two to four lakh it takes to make an unfurnished flat rentable. Add those and a ₹50L flat is really a ₹56–58L asset. The same rent now yields 3.1%, not 3.6% — half a percentage point gone before a tenant moved in. Use gross yield to compare areas, and net yield to decide whether to buy at all.

    One vacant month costs 8.3% of the year’s rent. On a 3.4% gross yield, two vacant months and a repaint drag the net below 2.4% — lower than a fixed deposit. Time-to-let matters more to Tricity yield than rent level does.

    Gross rental yield by area in Tricity, 2026

    The table below computes gross yield from published per-square-foot rate cards and observed asking rents in each belt. Treat every figure as an observed market range that needs verifying against the specific project, floor and furnishing you are looking at — not a guaranteed return.

    Computed gross rental yield by Tricity belt, 2026. Prices from published locality rate cards; rents are observed market ranges and need independent verification.
    BeltFlat rate (₹/sq ft)Worked exampleObserved monthly rentImplied gross yield
    Zirakpur — Dhakoli, Peer Muchalla, older society stock₹4,650–₹6,1502BHK ~1,000 sq ft, ₹38L–₹52L₹11,000–₹16,0003.2–4.4%
    Zirakpur — VIP Road and Airport Road gated projects₹6,150–₹7,9502BHK ~1,100 sq ft, ₹62L–₹80L₹16,000–₹22,0002.9–3.4%
    Mohali affordable sectors — 124, 92, Kharar edge₹4,300–₹5,8002BHK ~950 sq ft, ₹41L–₹55L₹11,000–₹15,0003.0–3.6%
    Mohali IT City belt — Sectors 66 to 82₹6,500–₹7,8503BHK ~1,600 sq ft, ₹1.05–₹1.25 Cr₹25,000–₹35,0002.5–3.5%
    Aerocity, Mohali₹7,800–₹9,8503BHK, ₹1.15–₹2.25 Cr₹30,000–₹45,0002.2–3.1%
    New Chandigarh — Mullanpur₹7,450–₹9,6003BHK, ₹1.27–₹1.90 Cr₹22,000–₹30,0001.7–2.4%
    Panchkula core — Sector 4 and neighbours₹8,650–₹9,1003BHK ~1,600 sq ft, from ₹1.4 Cr₹25,000–₹35,0002.1–3.0%

    Yield falls almost perfectly as price per square foot rises. The spread between the best and worst belt is about two percentage points — real, but smaller than the gap between a well-let flat and a badly-let one in the same tower.

    New Chandigarh deserves the blunt version. A locality average yield near 2% means a ₹1.5 crore flat there returns roughly ₹2.5 lakh a year gross, before maintenance. If your reason for buying is monthly income, New Chandigarh is the wrong address in 2026 — rental demand has not caught up with the built stock. Buy there for the ten-year story, or read our New Chandigarh area guide for who the location genuinely suits.

    Why portal tables show 9% and 10% yields

    Portal “highest rental returns” widgets currently list Sector 20 Chandigarh at 10.2%, Sector 40 at 8.5%, Sector 124 Mohali at 9.7% and Guru Teg Bahadur Nagar at 9.5%. Sector 20 Chandigarh does not yield 10.2%. A kothi there transacts in crores and does not rent for two and a half lakh a month.

    These widgets divide the median asking rent in a locality by the median asking price in the same locality. In old Chandigarh sectors and dense pockets like GTB Nagar, the rental inventory is barsatis, single rooms, floor portions and PG beds, while the sale inventory is whole houses and plots. Dividing one population by a different population produces a number that describes nothing. Add thin sample sizes and optimistic asking prices, and you get double-digit yields nobody collects.

    Three sanity checks before you believe any locality yield figure. Does the rent correspond to the same unit type as the price? Is the sample more than a handful of listings? Would the implied monthly rent actually clear in that market? If the third answer is no, the figure is broken.

    Where high yields in the Tricity genuinely do exist

    Room-wise letting is the real exception. A house run as a licensed PG near the Sector 34 coaching hub, the CU campus at Gharuan or the IT Park edge grosses well above a family let, because six tenants pay more in total than one household will. That comes with running costs, staff, turnover, utilities and municipal and fire compliance a plain rental does not carry. Commercial units in Zirakpur and Mohali also clear higher yields with correspondingly longer vacancies. Neither belongs in the same table as a 3BHK let to a family.

    What 3.4% gross becomes after costs

    Take the Mohali IT City example: a ₹1.1 crore 3BHK renting at ₹30,000, which is 3.27% gross. A realistic year looks like this.

    1. Society maintenanceTypically ₹2 to ₹4 per sq ft per month in Tricity gated projects. On 1,600 sq ft that is ₹38,000–₹77,000 a year, and in most tenancies the owner absorbs part of it. Our guide to society maintenance charges and IFMS breaks down what is legitimately chargeable.
    2. Property tax and insuranceModest across Punjab and Chandigarh, but budget for it rather than pretending it is zero.
    3. VacancyOne month between tenants is normal and costs 8.3% of annual rent — here, ₹30,000.
    4. Repairs, repaint and brokerageAssume half a month of rent a year across paint, plumbing, geysers and appliances, plus finding costs if you use a broker.

    Strip those out and 3.27% gross becomes roughly 2.2–2.5% net. That is the number to compare against a fixed deposit or a debt fund. Run your own version on the Hoomzz calculators using your actual purchase price, not the builder’s headline rate.

    Yield or appreciation? Name the trade-off out loud

    Zirakpur flat rates changed by 9.8% in the last year and roughly 50% over three years on published locality data. A 3.6% yield sitting on top of that kind of capital movement is a minor part of the return. This is the central fact about Tricity residential property in 2026: it is an appreciation market with a rental floor, not a cash-flow market.

    Buy for yield if

    • You want monthly cash flow now and can accept 2–3% net.
    • You are buying at the affordable end — Zirakpur’s older stock, Mohali’s 124/92 belt, Kharar edge.
    • You can let the flat within four weeks and keep it let.
    • You are buying ready-to-move, so rent starts in month one.

    Look elsewhere for yield if

    • You are buying premium — Aerocity, New Chandigarh, core Panchkula. Yields there are 2–3% and the case is appreciation.
    • You are funding most of it on a home loan; at current rates the interest outruns a 3% yield comfortably.
    • You need the money back inside three years. Transaction costs alone eat two years of rent.
    • Someone quoted you 8% on a flat. Ask what they divided by what.

    Premium projects yield less, and the reason is structural. Buyers pay extra for the brand, the club, the low density and the address. Tenants will not — a tenant compares the rent against the next decent 3BHK nearby, not against capital value. That gap is exactly the yield compression in the table. Our Hero Homes Sector 88 review shows the pattern inside a single project, and the NRI buying guide works the 1.8–4.5% band from an overseas owner’s side.

    Checking a yield before you pay token money

    1. Get the all-in price, not the askAdd stamp duty, registration, GST if under construction, PLC, parking and fit-out. That is your denominator.
    2. Verify the rent against three let comparablesNot three asking prices — three flats of the same size and furnishing nearby that actually found tenants recently. Asking rents in the Tricity run 10–15% above closing rents.
    3. Ask how long the last tenant search tookIf the answer is two months, cut your yield estimate by roughly a sixth before you go further.
    4. Price the furnishing decision separatelyA semi-furnished flat lets faster and commands a premium, but that premium has a break-even period. Our furnished versus unfurnished comparison works out where the line sits.
    5. See the flat, or have someone see itPhotos that do not match the flat are the oldest problem in this market. Hoomzz lists physically verified properties across the Tricity with zero brokerage — sale stock at buy properties in Tricity and current rental levels at rent properties in Tricity.

    Frequently asked questions

    How is rental yield calculated for a flat?

    Gross rental yield is monthly rent multiplied by 12, divided by the total purchase price, multiplied by 100. A flat costing ₹50 lakh that rents for ₹15,000 a month has a gross yield of 3.6%. The purchase price should include stamp duty, registration, GST where applicable, parking and fit-out cost — leaving those out overstates the yield by roughly half a percentage point.

    Which Tricity area has the highest rental yield in 2026?

    Zirakpur’s older and mid-range society stock in Dhakoli and Peer Muchalla shows the highest computed gross yields in the Tricity in 2026, in the region of 3.2–4.4%, because entry prices are low and tenant demand from the Chandigarh and Panchkula workforce is steady. Mohali’s affordable sectors such as 124 and 92 follow at roughly 3.0–3.6%. These are observed market ranges computed from published rate cards and asking rents, not guaranteed returns.

    Is rental yield or price appreciation more important for a Tricity investor?

    Appreciation has dominated returns in the Tricity in recent years — Zirakpur flat rates moved about 9.8% in the last 12 months against a gross yield near 3.6%. Yield still matters because it determines whether the asset funds its own holding costs while you wait. A practical rule is to treat yield as the floor that keeps the property affordable to hold, and appreciation as the actual return.

    Do premium projects give lower rental yield than budget flats?

    Yes, consistently. Premium projects in Aerocity, New Chandigarh and core Panchkula compute to roughly 1.7–3.1% gross, while budget stock in Zirakpur and the affordable Mohali sectors reaches 3.2–4.4%. Buyers pay a premium for brand, amenities and address; tenants benchmark rent against the next comparable flat instead, so rent does not rise in proportion to capital value.

    Why do property portals show 8–10% rental yields for Chandigarh sectors?

    Those widgets divide a locality’s median asking rent by its median asking sale price, and in old Chandigarh sectors the two describe different property types — rooms, barsatis and floor portions on the rent side, whole houses and plots on the sale side. A figure such as 10.2% for Sector 20 Chandigarh is a data artefact, not a return anyone collects. Always check that the rent and the price refer to the same unit type before believing a locality yield.

    What is a good rental yield in Indian tier-2 cities in 2026?

    Residential gross yields of 3–4% are considered healthy in most Indian tier-2 cities in 2026, and anything above 4.5% on a family let usually signals either a weak capital value or a non-standard arrangement such as room-wise letting. The Tricity sits inside this band, at 2–4% gross depending on the belt. Net yield after maintenance, tax, repairs and vacancy typically runs 0.8–1.2 percentage points below gross.

    Sources, and what here is judgement rather than data

    Measured. The per-square-foot rate cards, Zirakpur’s 12-month and 3-year price changes, the ~2% Mullanpur locality yield, and the “highest rental returns” figures quoted in the portal-artefact section are all published 2026 locality data.

    Computed. Every gross yield percentage in the main table is our own calculation from those rate cards and observed asking rents. No portal or authority publishes these figures.

    Judgement. That portal yield widgets divide mismatched populations is our reading of why 10.2% for Sector 20 Chandigarh cannot be real; the portals do not publish their method. The 10–15% asking-to-closing rent gap, the one-month vacancy assumption, the half-month repair allowance and the view that New Chandigarh is the wrong buy for income are editorial judgement, not measured data.

    Not verified. Panchkula core rents are the thinnest input here; treat that row as indicative only. Every rent above is an observed range that must be checked against the specific project, floor and furnishing.


    👈 This comparison is based on market observations and publicly available data. Users should verify details independently.

    Rental yield by area in Tricity (2026): the real 2–4%, and why portals show you 9% - Image 1
    AI Overview Boost Google Search

    Prioritize Hoomzz Real Estate News in your Google Search AI Overviews

    Google's new search update lets you select trusted sources. Pin hoomzz.in to get our instant local market rates, builder updates, and renting news featured first in your AI answers.

    Looking for Your Dream Property?

    Browse thousands of properties and find your perfect home today.