Home/Blog/How to Rent Out Your Flat in New Chandigarh Without a Broker — 2026 Owner's Playbook
    Owner Guide
    Free Listing
    Zero Brokerage
    New Chandigarh
    Mullanpur
    Owner Guide

    How to Rent Out Your Flat in New Chandigarh Without a Broker — 2026 Owner's Playbook

    HHoomzz Research Desk Expert Verified
    4 min read
    How to Rent Out Your Flat in New Chandigarh Without a Broker — 2026 Owner's Playbook

    New Chandigarh is Punjab's largest township project since Chandigarh itself. Rents run 40–60% below Chandigarh city — here is how to list a Mullanpur property free.

    Short answer: listing a New Chandigarh property on Hoomzz is free, with no brokerage, and tenants contact you directly. The distinctive challenge here is not price — it is that many prospective tenants do not yet have a clear mental picture of the area. The listing that explains the township does better than the listing that assumes familiarity.

    What New Chandigarh actually is

    New Chandigarh, centred on Mullanpur, is the largest township project Punjab has undertaken since Chandigarh itself was built in the 1950s. It is GMADA-planned, which in practice means the master plan is enforced and illegal construction is largely absent — a genuine protection for both buyers and renters. Property runs roughly 40–60% below Chandigarh city at comparable quality, with the city centre about 14 km away via the Chandigarh–Rupnagar highway.

    The demand drivers are longer-term than in Zirakpur or Mohali: Punjab government offices relocating into the area, plus planned infrastructure including AIIMS and secretariat expansion. Steady rather than explosive.

    What New Chandigarh properties rent for in 2026

    Project / area2 BHK3 BHKOther
    Omaxe New Chandigarh₹11,000–₹22,000₹18,000–₹32,000Studio ₹8,000–₹14,000
    Eco City Phase 1₹10,000–₹20,000₹16,000–₹30,000Independent floor ₹9,000–₹18,000

    Across the township as a whole, rents span roughly ₹7,000–₹55,000 depending on project, sector and furnishing. Gated township property attracts noticeably stronger demand than non-gated Mullanpur stock, largely because of the security, maintenance and in-township amenities.

    What "free listing" covers in New Chandigarh

    • No listing fee and no subscription. Posting a flat, floor, house or plot in New Chandigarh costs nothing.
    • No brokerage, either side. Hoomzz takes no commission on your rent. The tenant is not paying an agent a month's rent to reach you either, which is why zero-brokerage listings get contacted first.
    • Direct enquiries. Tenants contact you. Your lead is not resold to three agents.
    • PG and co-living operators list free too, by room type and bed availability.
    • Builders list projects free after a one-time (also free) builder registration.

    How to list your New Chandigarh property — the actual steps

    1. Sign up at hoomzz.in/create with your phone number.
    2. Pick "Property Owner" — owner listings carry a Zero Brokerage badge, one of the first filters renters apply.
    3. Add the property details: locality, configuration, carpet area, floor, furnishing, parking.
    4. Set rent, deposit and maintenance — and say what maintenance includes. Vagueness here is the most common reason a viewing goes nowhere.
    5. Upload 8–12 daylight photos, including the kitchen and bathroom.
    6. Publish. The listing becomes searchable by area, budget and configuration.

    Marketing a township property

    New Chandigarh listings succeed or fail on context. A tenant scanning listings knows what Sector 40 Chandigarh means; they very often do not know what Eco City Phase 1 means.

    • Say which township and which phase, and what is inside it — mall, school, parks, commercial plaza.
    • State the distance to Chandigarh in kilometres and by which road. About 14 km via NH-205 is concrete and reassuring.
    • Lead with the gated security if you have it — 24x7 security, CCTV and boom barriers are a substantial part of what a family is choosing.
    • Mention the school inside the township where applicable. For families relocating, this is frequently the deciding factor.
    • Be straight about what is still being built. A township in development has construction nearby. A tenant who discovers this at the viewing walks; one who was told in advance often does not mind.

    A note on future infrastructure

    A Chandigarh–Mullanpur metro corridor is in planning, and further institutional development is proposed. These are reasonable long-term reasons to hold the asset. They are not reasons to raise the rent today, and a listing that prices on announced-but-unbuilt infrastructure tends to sit unrented while the owner waits for the market to agree.

    Deposits and paperwork

    Under the Punjab Rent Act framework, residential security deposits are capped at the equivalent of two months' rent, deposits are expected back within 30 days of the tenant vacating, and normal wear and tear is not deductible. Verify the current position for your specific tenancy — rent legislation is amended periodically and the details matter more than the summary.

    Whatever the jurisdiction, put the deposit amount, the refund timeline and the deduction conditions in writing before the tenant moves in. Most deposit disputes are not disagreements about the law — they are disagreements about what was said in a conversation nobody wrote down.

    List your property free on Hoomzz — no listing fee, no brokerage, and enquiries come straight to you.

    How to Rent Out Your Flat in New Chandigarh Without a Broker — 2026 Owner's Playbook - Image 1
    AI Overview Boost Google Search

    Prioritize Hoomzz Real Estate News in your Google Search AI Overviews

    Google's new search update lets you select trusted sources. Pin hoomzz.in to get our instant local market rates, builder updates, and renting news featured first in your AI answers.

    Looking for Your Dream Property?

    Browse thousands of properties and find your perfect home today.