Chandigarh collector rate hike 2026-27: what it really adds at registration, and when it costs you nothing

Chandigarh charges 6% stamp duty plus an uncapped 1% registration fee, and the 2026-27 collector rates lifted Sectors 1-12 land by 33.2%. Three worked examples in rupees, a Chandigarh-Mohali-Panchkula comparison, and the income-tax trap the hike creates.
Short answer: Chandigarh charges 6% stamp duty plus a 1% registration fee — 7% of the assessed value, with no women’s concession and no cap on the registration fee. The 2026–27 collector rates took effect on 1 April 2026 and run to 31 March 2027. Residential land in Sectors 1–12 rose 33.2%, from ₹1.78 lakh to ₹2.37 lakh per square yard. On a 500 sq yd plot there, the base valuation moves from ₹8.93 crore to ₹11.89 crore, so 7% climbs from ₹62.5 lakh to ₹83.2 lakh — about ₹20.7 lakh more. But duty is charged on the higher of your sale price or the collector rate. If your deal was already priced above the new rate, the hike adds nothing.
- 6% + 1%Chandigarh stamp duty and registration feeon price or collector rate, whichever is higher
- +33.2%Sectors 1–12 residential collector rate₹1.78L to ₹2.37L per sq yd
- ₹20.7LExtra on a 500 sq yd Sector 1–12 plot₹62.5L rises to ₹83.2L at 7%
- 1 Apr 2026Revised rates in forcevalid until 31 March 2027
Every April the same conversation starts in Sector 17 property offices and on the WhatsApp groups: the collector rates have gone up, so everything is now more expensive. Half of that is true. The other half depends entirely on what price you and the seller had already agreed, and almost nobody explains the difference.
This is the arithmetic, in rupees, with the numbers the Chandigarh Administration actually notified for 2026–27. Local real estate Instagram pages and creators have become a genuinely useful source of listings and area chatter for Tricity buyers, but rate tables are one thing you should never take from a reel — check them against the notified schedule before you budget.
What Chandigarh actually charges when you register
Chandigarh is a Union Territory and its rate card is simpler than Punjab’s or Haryana’s. Stamp duty on a sale or conveyance deed in Chandigarh is 6% of the assessed value. The registration fee is a further 1%, and unlike Punjab and Haryana, Chandigarh does not cap it. Chandigarh offers no gender concession — a woman buyer pays the same 6% as a man.
| Where | Stamp duty (male) | Stamp duty (female) | Registration fee | Fee cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chandigarh (UT) | 6% | 6% — no concession | 1% | No cap |
| Mohali, Zirakpur, Kharar (Punjab) | 7% | 5% | 1% | ₹2,00,000 |
| Panchkula (Haryana, urban) | 7% | 5% | 1% | ₹50,000 |
That cap column is worth a second look, because it flips the usual assumption. On a ₹3 crore flat the registration fee alone is ₹3,00,000 in Chandigarh, ₹2,00,000 in Mohali and ₹50,000 in Panchkula. At the top of the market Chandigarh’s headline 6% is the lower duty, but its uncapped fee quietly claws part of that back. Joint male-and-female purchases are commonly assessed at 6% in both Punjab and Haryana — confirm the joint rate at the sub-registrar’s office before you draft the deed, because it is the one line buyers most often get wrong.
One more caution. A few online calculators quote Chandigarh stamp duty as 6.6% rather than 6%. The rate you should plan around is 6% plus the 1% fee, and you should confirm the exact figure on your deed value at the sub-registrar before you buy the stamp paper. A 0.6% error on a ₹2 crore deal is ₹1.2 lakh, which is not a rounding difference.
What changed on 1 April 2026
The Chandigarh Administration notified revised collector rates for 2026–27 that replaced the schedule in force since 1 April 2025. They apply until 31 March 2027. The increases were not uniform, and the spread between categories is the most useful thing in the notification.
| Category | Increase | What the rate moved to |
|---|---|---|
| Residential, Sectors 1–12 | 33.2% | ₹1.78 lakh to ₹2.37 lakh per sq yd |
| Residential, Sectors 14–37 | 22.8% | ₹1.47 lakh to ₹1.81 lakh per sq yd |
| Residential, Sectors 38 onwards | About 4% | Marginal revision |
| Independent dwelling units | 21.8% | — |
| “Cheap house” category | 24.3% | — |
| Village abadi, residential | 36.6% | — |
| Sector 17 SCO / SCF | 6.8% | ₹5.92 lakh per sq yd |
| Elante Mall, ground floor commercial | 100% | ₹15,600 to ₹31,200 per sq ft |
| Agricultural land, Manimajra | Over 43% | ₹3.22 crore to ₹4.61 crore per acre |
The pattern is clear enough. The northern sectors, the villages and agricultural land were pulled up hard. The southern sectors from 38 onwards barely moved. If you are buying in Sector 48 or Sector 51, the 2026–27 revision is close to a non-event for your registry cost. If you are buying agricultural land near Manimajra, it is the single biggest change to your outlay this year.
Three worked examples, in rupees
All three use 6% stamp duty plus a 1% registration fee, applied to the land component of the collector rate. For a built house, the assessed value also includes a separate construction cost for the covered area, so treat these as the land-side floor rather than the full bill.
| Property | Old base value | New base value | 7% before | 7% after | Extra cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 sq yd plot, Sectors 1–12 | ₹8.93 Cr | ₹11.89 Cr | ₹62.51 lakh | ₹83.23 lakh | ₹20.72 lakh |
| 250 sq yd (10 marla), Sectors 14–37 | ₹3.67 Cr | ₹4.52 Cr | ₹25.73 lakh | ₹31.68 lakh | ₹5.95 lakh |
| 500 sq ft ground-floor unit, Elante | ₹78.00 lakh | ₹1.56 Cr | ₹5.46 lakh | ₹10.92 lakh | ₹5.46 lakh |
A 125 sq yd (5 marla) plot in Sectors 14–37 moves from a ₹1.84 crore base to a ₹2.26 crore base, so the 7% goes from ₹12.86 lakh to ₹15.84 lakh — roughly ₹2.98 lakh more. In the Sectors 38-onwards belt, a 4% revision on a ₹2 crore assessed value adds about ₹8 lakh to the base and only about ₹56,000 to what you hand over at registration.
When the hike costs you nothing
This is the part that gets lost. Stamp duty in Chandigarh is charged on the consideration or the collector rate, whichever is higher. The collector rate is a floor beneath which a deed cannot be registered. It is not a ceiling and it is not a valuation of your specific flat.
The hike costs you real money if
- Your agreed price sits below the new collector rate — duty is then charged on the collector rate, not on what you paid.
- You are buying agricultural land, village abadi property or ground-floor Elante-grade commercial, where the rate rose 36–100%.
- You are buying in Sectors 1–12 at a family or distress price that undercuts the ₹2.37 lakh per sq yd floor.
The hike changes nothing for you if
- Your sale price already exceeds the revised collector rate — the higher figure was always the base, and it has not moved.
- You are buying a flat in Sectors 38 onwards, where the revision was around 4%.
- You are renting rather than buying. Collector rates do not set rent, and a rent agreement is stamped on a separate schedule.
In much of Chandigarh’s northern belt, open-market prices for plots have run well above the old ₹1.78 lakh per sq yd collector rate for years. For those buyers the revision mostly closed a gap that duty was never being charged on anyway. The people it genuinely hurts are the ones transacting near or below the notified floor.
The collector rate is not only a stamp duty number — it is an income-tax number. Under Section 56(2)(x) of the Income-tax Act, if the stamp duty value of a property exceeds what you actually paid by more than 10% (and by more than ₹50,000), the excess is taxable in the buyer’s hands as income from other sources. A 33.2% jump in the collector rate can push a genuine, honestly priced deal straight out of that 10% band.
The tax consequences nobody prices in
Three separate provisions key off the stamp duty value, and a collector rate hike moves all three at once.
- Buyer’s TDS under Section 194-IATax is deducted at 1% where the sale consideration or the stamp duty value is ₹50 lakh or more, computed on whichever is higher. A revised collector rate can drag a deal priced just under ₹50 lakh into TDS territory, and the buyer, not the seller, is the one who has to deduct and deposit it.
- Buyer’s Section 56(2)(x) exposureWhere the stamp duty value exceeds the consideration by more than 10%, the gap is added to the buyer’s taxable income. The tolerance band was widened from 5% to 10% by the Finance Act, 2020, and it is still 10% in 2026.
- Seller’s capital gains under Section 50CThe seller’s sale consideration is deemed to be the stamp duty value where that is higher, subject to the same 10% band. A hike therefore raises the seller’s capital gains even if their bank account says otherwise.
- The one genuine upsideA higher stamp duty value paid today becomes a higher cost of acquisition tomorrow. When you eventually sell, that reduces your own capital gain. The money is not lost, only paid early — which is cold comfort if you are short at the registry counter, but it is real.
What to do before you sign
- Pull the notified rate for your exact sector and categorySector-wise collector rates for 2026–27 are published on the Chandigarh Administration and Estate Office websites. Residential, commercial, agricultural and village abadi are separate schedules, and so is the construction cost for covered area.
- Compare it against your agreed priceIf your price is higher, the collector rate is irrelevant to your duty. If it is lower, budget 7% on the collector rate and check whether the gap breaches the 10% income-tax band.
- Budget the fee without assuming a capChandigarh does not cap the 1% registration fee. On expensive property that line item is larger than most buyers expect.
- Check the title before the taxWhether the property is freehold or leasehold changes what you can do with it later. Our guide to freehold versus leasehold property in Chandigarh covers conversion costs and the GPA trap.
- Sort the loan sanction before the deed dateStamp duty and the registration fee cannot be funded by most home loans, so this is cash from your pocket on top of the down payment. The CIBIL score tiers for a home loan in Punjab and Chandigarh explain what the rate gap costs over a full tenure.
Hoomzz lists physically verified sale and rental properties across Chandigarh, Mohali, Panchkula and Zirakpur with zero brokerage, and runs free cost calculators you can use to model stamp duty, registration fee and EMI before you commit. If you are weighing a plot instead of a flat, the GMADA and HSVP auction plots comparison sets out the enhancement charges that sit outside the collector rate altogether.
Frequently asked questions
What is the current stamp duty rate in Chandigarh?
Stamp duty on a sale or conveyance deed in Chandigarh is 6% of the assessed value, plus a registration fee of 1%, giving an effective 7%. Chandigarh applies the same rate to male, female and joint buyers, so there is no gender concession as there is in Punjab and Haryana. The 1% registration fee in Chandigarh is not capped, unlike Punjab’s ₹2,00,000 cap and Haryana’s ₹50,000 cap.
How does a collector rate hike affect what I pay at registration?
A collector rate hike raises the minimum value on which stamp duty can be charged, so it only increases your cost if your agreed sale price is below the new rate. On a 500 sq yd plot in Chandigarh Sectors 1–12, the 2026–27 revision lifted the base valuation from about ₹8.93 crore to ₹11.89 crore, taking the 7% outlay from roughly ₹62.5 lakh to ₹83.2 lakh. If your transaction price already sat above ₹2.37 lakh per square yard, the revision changes nothing for you.
Is stamp duty calculated on the collector rate or the actual sale price?
Stamp duty in Chandigarh is calculated on the consideration or the collector rate, whichever is higher. The collector rate acts as a floor below which a deed will not be registered, not as an official valuation of the property. If you pay more than the collector rate, duty is charged on the price you actually paid.
Are there stamp duty rebates for women buyers in Chandigarh?
No. Chandigarh UT charges 6% stamp duty regardless of the buyer’s gender, so a woman buying a flat in Sector 51 pays the same duty as a man. Punjab and Haryana do offer a concession — 5% for female buyers against 7% for male buyers — which means the same purchase can be cheaper to register in Mohali or Panchkula than in Chandigarh for a woman buyer. Secondary websites that show a 4% female rate for Chandigarh are confusing it with Punjab’s schedule.
When did the 2026–27 Chandigarh collector rate revision take effect?
The revised Chandigarh collector rates took effect on 1 April 2026 and remain applicable until 31 March 2027. They replaced the schedule that had been in force since 1 April 2025. Increases ranged from about 4% in the southern sectors to 33.2% in Sectors 1–12 and 100% for ground-floor commercial space at Elante Mall.
Does a higher collector rate create an income-tax problem?
It can. Under Section 56(2)(x) of the Income-tax Act, if the stamp duty value exceeds the price paid by more than 10% and by more than ₹50,000, the excess is taxed in the buyer’s hands as income from other sources. Section 50C applies the same test to the seller’s capital gains, and Section 194-IA requires 1% TDS where the consideration or stamp duty value is ₹50 lakh or more, calculated on the higher figure. Take a chartered accountant’s view before signing if your price sits well below the notified rate.
Are stamp duty and registration charges covered by a home loan?
Generally no. Most lenders sanction against the property value and exclude stamp duty and registration charges, so a Chandigarh buyer needs roughly 7% of the assessed value in cash on top of the down payment. On a ₹1.5 crore flat that is about ₹10.5 lakh, payable at the sub-registrar’s office and not from the loan account.
Sources, and what here is judgement rather than data
Measured fact. The category-wise increases, the effective dates and the ₹8.93 crore to ₹11.89 crore valuation on a 500 sq yd Sectors 1–12 plot are as reported from the Chandigarh Administration’s notification. The 6% stamp duty, the 1% uncapped registration fee, the Punjab and Haryana rates and caps, and the income-tax provisions are published rates and statute.
Our arithmetic. Every rupee figure in the worked-examples table is our own multiplication of the notified collector rate by the stated area and by 7%. It covers the land component only. A built house carries an additional assessed construction cost for the covered area, which we have not modelled, so a real registry bill on a built property will be higher than these figures.
Judgement, not data. The claim that the hike is close to a non-event for buyers in Sectors 38 onwards, and that the northern-sector revision mostly closed a gap the market had already moved past, is our reading of the market rather than a measurement. So is the view that the uncapped registration fee offsets Chandigarh’s lower headline duty at the top of the market. The 6.6% figure that circulates on some calculators is unverified against the notified schedule, which is exactly why we tell you to confirm at the sub-registrar rather than pick a side.
Checked against:
- The Tribune, on the notified 2026–27 collector rates, category-wise increases and effective dates
- The Tribune, on the 500 sq yd Sectors 1–12 base valuation moving to ₹11.89 crore
- Income Tax Department, on 1% TDS under Section 194-IA and the ₹50 lakh threshold
- ClearTax, on Punjab stamp duty rates and the ₹2,00,000 registration fee cap
- ClearTax, on Haryana urban stamp duty rates and the ₹50,000 registration fee cap
👈 This comparison is based on market observations and publicly available data. Users should verify details independently.

Prioritize Hoomzz Real Estate News in your Google Search AI Overviews
Google's new search update lets you select trusted sources. Pin hoomzz.in to get our instant local market rates, builder updates, and renting news featured first in your AI answers.